Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Systematic classification of south coast seaweeds

[ Browns - Phaeophyceae ]      [Reds - Rhodophyta ]

Greens – Phylum Chlorophyta


Order Ulotrichales

FAMILY ULOTRICHACEAE
      Ulothrix flacca (Dillwyn) Thuret in Le Jolis

Order Chaetophorales

FAMILY CHAETOPHORACEAE
      Sporocladopsis novae-zelandiae Chapman

Order Ulvales

FAMILY KORNMANNIACEAE
      Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin

FAMILY ULVACEAE
      Letterstedtia insignis Areschoug
      Ulva clathrata (Roth) C.Agardh
      Ulva compressa Linnaeus
      Ulva fasciata Delile
      Ulva flexuosa Wulfen
      Ulva intestinalis Linnaeus
      Ulva prolifera O.F.Müller
      Ulva rhacodes (Holmes) Papenfuss
      Ulva rigida C.Agardh
      Ulva tanneri  H.S.Hayden & J.R.Waaland in Hayden et al.
      Ulva torta (Mertens) Trevisan
      Ulva uncialis (Kützing) Montagne

FAMILY ULVELLACEAE
      Acrochaete sp.

Order Cladophorales

FAMILY CLADOPHORACEAE
      Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing
      Chaetomorpha antennina (Bory de Saint-Vincent) Kützing
      Chaetomorpha linum (O.F.Müller) Kützing
      Chaetomorpha natalensis (Hering) De Toni
      Chaetomorpha spiralis Okamura
      Chaetomorpha vieillardii (Kützing ) M. J. Wynne
      Cladophora albida (Nees) Kutzing
      Cladophora coelothrix Kützing
      Cladophora flagelliformis (Suhr) Kützing
      Cladophora lehmanniana (Lindenberg) Kützing
      Cladophora radiosa (Suhr) Kützing
      Cladophora rugulosa G. Martens
      Cladophora sericea (Hudson) Kützing
      Cladophora sp. 1
      Cladophora sp. 2
      Rhizoclonium riparium (Roth) Harvey
      Willeella ordinata  Børgesen

Order Siphonocladales

FAMILY SIPHONOCLADACEAE
      Chamaedoris auriculata Børgesen
      Chamaedoris delphinii (Hariot) Feldmann & Børgesen in Børgesen

FAMILY VALONIACEAE
      Valonia aegagropila C.Agardh
      Valonia macrophya Kützing

Order Bryopsidales

FAMILY BRYOPSIDACEAE
      Bryopsis africana Areschoug
      Bryopsis caespitosa Suhr ex Kützing
      Bryopsis hypnoides Lamouroux
      Bryopsis myosuroides Kützing
      Bryopsis plumosa (Hudson) C. Agardh
      Bryopsis pusilla Levring

FAMILY CAULERPACEAE
      Caulerpa bartoniae G. Murray
      Caulerpa brachypus Harvey
      Caulerpa filiformis (Suhr) K. Hering
      Caulerpa holmesiana G. Murray
      Caulerpa racemosa (Forsskål) J. Agardh
      Caulerpa zeyheri Kützing

FAMILY CODIACEAE
      Codium capitatum P.C.Silva
      Codium duthiae P.C. Silva
      Codium extricatum P.C. Silva
      Codium fragile subsp.capense P.C. Silva
      Codium incognitum P.C. Silva
      Codium isaaacii P.C. Silva
      Codium lucasii subsp. capense P.C. Silva
      Codium megalophysum P.C. Silva
      Codium papenfussii P.C. Silva
      Codium pelliculare P.C. Silva
      Codium platylobium Areschoug
      Codium pocockiae P. C. Silva
      Codium prostratum Levring
      Codium spongiosum Harvey
      Codium stephensiae Dickinson
      Codium tenue (Kützing) Kützing

FAMILY HALIMEDACEAE
      Halimeda cuneata Hering in Krauss
      Halimeda tuna (J. Ellis & Solander) J. V. Lamouroux

FAMILY PSEUDOCODIACEAE
      Pseudocodium devriesii  Weber-van Bosse

FAMILY UDOTEACEAE
      Udotea orientalis A. Gepp & E.S. Gepp

FAMILY DERBESIACEAE
      Derbesia hollenbergii W.R.Taylor
      Derbesia marina (Lyngbye) Solier


[ Greens - Chlorophyta ]      [Reds - Rhodophyta ]

Browns – Class Phaeophyceae


Order Asterocladales

ASTEROCLADACEAE
      Asterocladon rhodochortonoides (Børgesen) Uwai, Nagasato, Motomura & Kogame

Order Ectocarpales

FAMILY ACINETOSPORACEAE
      Acinetospora crinita (Carmichael) Sauvageau
      Feldmannia globifera  (Kützing) G.Hamel
      Feldmannia irregularis (Kützing) G.Hamel
      Feldmannia sp. 1
      Feldmannia sp. 2
      Hincksia granulosa (Smith) P.C.Silva in Silva, Meñez & Moe
      Hincksia mitchellae (Harvey) P.C.Silva in P.C. Silva, Meñez & Moe
      Hincksia sandriana (Zanardini) P.C.Silva in Silva, Meñez & Moe

FAMILY ECTOCARPACEAE
      Ectocarpus fasciculatus Harvey
      Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillwyn) Lyngbye

FAMILY CHORDARIACEAE
      Asperococcus bullosus J.V.Lamouroux
      Elachista sp.
      Elachistiella endarachnae (H.Stegenga, J.J.Bolton, & R.J.Anderson) V.Cassano, Y.Yoneshigue-Valentin, & M.J.Wynne
      Leathesia marina (Lyngbye) Decaisne
      Leptonematella fasciculata (Reinke) P.C.Silva
      Levringia filiformis Kylin
      Myriocladia capensis J.Agardh
      Myriogloea papenfussii Kylin
      Stilophora flanaganii Kylin
      Streblonema codii E.S.Barton

FAMILY ADENOCYSTACEAE
      Chordariopsis capensis (C.Agardh) Kylin

FAMILY CHORDARIOPSIDACEAE
      Chordariopsis capensis (C.Agardh) Kylin

FAMILY SCYTOSIPHONACEAE
      Chnoospora implexa J. Agardh
      Chnoospora minima (Hering) Papenfuss
      Colpomenia sinuosa (Mertens ex Roth) Derbès & Solier in Castagne
      Iyengaria stellata (Børgesen) Børgesen
      Petalonia binghamiae (J.Agardh) K.L.Vinogradova
      Petalonia fascia (O.F.Müller) Kuntze
      Rosenvingea intricata (J.Agardh) Børgesen

Order Nemodermatales

FAMILY ZEACARPACEAE
      Zeacarpa leiomorpha  R.J.Anderson, Simons & J.J.Bolton

Order Chordariales

FAMILY NEORALFSIACEAE
      Neoralfsia expansa (J.Agardh) P.-E.Lim & H.Kawai ex Cormaci & G.Furnari

FAMILY RALFSIACEAE
      Ralfsia verrucosa (Areschoug) Areschoug in Fries

Order Scytothamnales

FAMILY BACHELOTIACEAE
      Bachelotia antillarum (Grunow) Gerloff

FAMILY SPLACHNIDIACEAE
      Splachnidium rugosum (Linnaeus) Greville

Order Sphacelariales

FAMILY SPHACELARIACEAE
      Sphacelaria brachygonia Montagne
      Sphacelaria rigidula Kützing
      Sphacelaria tribuloides Meneghini

FAMILY STYPOCAULACEAE
      Halopteris filicina (Grateloup) Kützing
      Phloiocaulon suhrii (J.Agardh) P.C.Silva in P.C.Silva, Basson & Moe
      Halopteris funicularis (Montagne) Sauvageau

Order Dictyotales

FAMILY DICTYOTACEAE
      Dictyopteris ligulata (Suhr) O.C.Schmidt
      Dictyopteris macrocarpa (Areschoug) O.C.Schmidt
      Dictyopteris serrata (Areschoug) Hoyt
      Dictyota dichotoma (Hudson) J.V.Lamouroux
      Dictyota liturata J. Agardh
      Dictyota naevosa (Suhr) Montagne
      Dictyota sp.
      Exallosorus harveyanus (Pappe ex Kützing) J.A.Phillips
      Lobophora variegata (J.V.Lamouroux) Womersley ex E.C.Oliveira
      Padina boryana Thivy in W.R. Taylor
      Rugulopteryx suhrii (Kützing) De Clerck & Coppejans in De Clerck et al.
      Stypopodium multipartitum (Suhr) P.C.Silva in P.C.Silva, Basson & Moe
      Zonaria subarticulata  (J.V.Lamouroux) Papenfuss
      Zonaria tournefortii (J.V.Lamouroux) Montagne

Order Cutleriales

FAMILY CUTLERIACEAE
      Aglaozonia (see Cutleria)
      Cutleria multifida (Turner) Greville

Order Sporochnales

FAMILY SPOROCHNACEAE
      Carpomitra costata (Stackhouse) Batters
      Carpomitra longicarpa Simons

Order Laminariales

FAMILY LESSONIACEAE
      Ecklonia maxima (Osbeck) Papenfuss
      Ecklonia radiata  (C.Agardh) J.Agardh

Order Fucales

FAMILY BIFURCARIOPSIDACEAE
      Bifurcariopsis capensis (Areschoug) Papenfuss

FAMILY SARGASSACEAE
      Anthophycus longifolius (Turner) Kützing
      Brassicophycus brassicaeformis (Kützing) Draisma, Ballesteros, F.Rousseau & T.Thibaut
      Cystophora fibrosa Simons
      Oerstedtia scalaris (Suhr) Jensen
      Sargassum elegans Suhr
      Sargassum incisifolium (Turner) C. Agardh
      Sargassum cymosum var scabriusculum  Grunow


[ Greens - Chlorophyta ]      [ Browns - Phaeophyceae ]

Reds – Phylum Rhodophyta


Note: the list below of taxonomic placing of genera was revised in November 2016, using AlgaeBase. The higher-level taxonomic placing of certain genera may differ from that shown under each genus or species on this website, because some of these have not yet been updated. When in doubt see AlgaeBase.org

CLASS BANGIOPHYCEAE

Sub Class Bangiophycidae

Order Bangiales

FAMILY BANGIACEAE
      Porphyra capensis Kützing
      Porphyra sp. 1

CLASS STYLONEMATOPHYCEAE

Order Stylonematales

FAMILY STYLONEMATACEAE
      Stylonema alsidii (Zanardini) Drew
      Stylonema cornu-cervi Reinsch (see under S. alsidii)

CLASS COMPSOPOGONOPHYCEAE

Order Erythropeltidales

FAMILY ERYTHROTRICHIACEAE
      Erythrotrichia bertholdii  Batters
      Erythrotrichia platyphylla Stegenga, Engledow, Bolton & Anderson
      Erythrotrichia welwitschii (Ruprecht) Batters
      Membranella africana Stegenga, Bolton & Anderson
      Porphyrostromium boryanum (Montagne) P.C. Silva in Silva, Basson & Moe
      Sahlingia subintegra (Rosenvinge) Kornmann

CLASS FLORIDEOPHYCEAE

Sub Class Hildenbrandiophycidae

Order Hildenbrandiales

FAMILY HILDENBRANDIACEAE
      Hildenbrandia lecanellierii Hariot
      Hildenbrandia rubra (Sommerfelt) Meneghini

Sub Class Nemaliophycideae

Order Acrochaetiales

FAMILY ACROCHAETIACEAE
      Acrochaetium brebneri (Batters) G. Hamel
      Acrochaetium catenulatum M.A.Howe
      Acrochaetium hlulekaense Stegenga
      Acrochaetium moniliforme (Rosenvinge) Børgesen
      Acrochaetium reductum (Rosenvinge) G.Hamel
      Acrochaetium tenuissimum (F.S.Collins) Papenfuss

Order Colaconematales

FAMILY COLACONEMATACEAE
      Colaconema caespitosum (J.Agardh) Jackelman, Stegenga & J.J.Bolton
      Colaconema codicola (Børgesen) H.Stegenga, J.J.Bolton, & R.J.Anderson
      Colaconema daviesii (Dillwyn) Stegenga
      Colaconema dictyotae (Collins) I.-K.Hwang & H.-S.Kim
      Colaconema endophyticum (Batters) J.T.Harper & G.W.Saunders
      Colaconema interpositum (Heydrich) H.Stegenga, J.J.Bolton & R.J.Anderson
      Colaconema nemalionis (De Notaris ex L. Dufour) Stegenga
      Colaconema pectinatum (Kylin) J.T.Harper & G.W.Saunders
      Colaconema seriatum (Børgesen) Stegenga
      Colaconema spongicola (Weber-van Bosse) Woelkerling

Order Nemaliales

FAMILY GALAXAURACEAE
      Dichotomaria diesingiana (Zanardini) Huisman, J.T. Harper & G.W. Saunders
      Dichotomaria hommersandii L. Liu & S-M Lin
      Dichotomaria obtusata (J. Ellis & Solander) J.V. Lamouroux
      Dichotomaria tenera (Kjellman) Huisman, J.T. Harper & G.W. Saunders

FAMILY HELMINTHOCLADACEAE
      Helminthocladia australis Harvey
      Helminthora furcellata (Reinbold in Tyson) Martin

FAMILY SCINAIACEAE
      Nothogenia erinacea (Turner) Parkinson
      Nothogenia ovalis (Suhr) Parkinson
      Scinaia capensis (Setchell) Huisman
      Scinaia salicorniodes (Kützing) J. Agardh

Order Gelidiales

FAMILY GELIDIACEAE
      Gelidium abbottiorum R. Norris
      Gelidium arenarium Kylin
      Gelidium capense (S.G. Gmelin) P.C.Silva in P.C.Silva, E.G.Meñez, & Moe
      Gelidium crinale (Hare ex Turner) Gaillon
      Gelidium declerckii E. M. Tronchin in Millar and Freshwater
      Gelidium foliaceum (Okamura) E. M. Tronchin
      Gelidium isabelae W.R.Taylor
      Gelidium micropterum Kutzing
      Gelidium pristoides (Turner) Kützing
      Gelidium pteridifolium R.E. Norris, Hommersand and Fredericq
      Gelidium reptans (Suhr) Kylin
      Pterocladiella caespitosa (Kylin) Santelices
      Pterocladiella caloglossoides (M.A. Howe) Santelices
      Ptilophora diversifolia (Suhr) Papenfuss
      Ptilophora pinnatifida J. Agardh

Order Palmariales

FAMILY RHODOTHAMNIELLACEAE
      Rhodothamniella floridula (Dillwyn) Feldmann in T.Christensen

FAMILY MEIODISCACEAE
      Meiodiscus concrescens (K.M.Drew) P.W.Gabrielson in Gabrielsen et al.

Sub Class Rhodymeniophycidae

Order Bonnemaisoniales

FAMILY BONNEMAISONIACEAE
      Asparagopsis armata Harvey
      Asparagopsis taxiformis (Delile) Trevisan de Saint-Léon
      Delisea flaccida (Suhr) Papenfuss

Order Peyssonneliales

FAMILY PEYSSONNELIACEAE
      Peyssonnelia atropurpurea Crouan & Crouan
      Peyssonnelia replicata Kützing
      Sonderopelta capensis (Montagne) D.M. Krayesky

Order Halymeniales

FAMILY HALYMENIACEAE
      Codiophyllum natalense J. E. Gray
      Cryptonemia natalensis (J. Agardh) Chiang
      Grateloupia capensis O. De Clerck ex De Clerck, Gavio, Fredericq, Barbara & Coppejans
      Pachymenia cornea (Kützing) Chiang
      Pachymenia ulvoidea (F. Schmitz) L. Russell in Russell, Hurd, Nelson & Broom
      Polyopes constrictus (Turner) J. Agardh
      Prionitis filiformis Kylin
      Prionitis nodifera (Hering) Barton

Order Gracilariales

FAMILY GRACILARIACEAE
      Gracilaria aculeata (Hering) Papenfuss
      Gracilaria beckeri (J.Agardh) Papenfuss
      Gracilaria capensis F. Schmitz ex Mazza
      Gracilaria denticulata F. Schmitz ex Mazza
      Gracilaria gracilis (Stackhouse) M.Steentoft, L.M.Irvine & W.F.Farnham
      Gracilariopsis funicularis Iyer, Bolton & Coyne
      Gracilariopsis longissima (S.G.Gmelin) M.Steentoft, L.M.Irvine & W.F.Farnham

FAMILY PTEROCLADIOPHILACEAE
      Gelidiocolax margaritoides (M.T.Martin & M.A.Pocock) K.-C.Fan & Papenfuss

Order Gigartinales

FAMILY KALLYMENIACEAE
      Callophyllis variegata (Bory de Saint-Vincent) Kützing
      Pugetia harveyana (J. Agardh) R.E. Norris
      Pugetia porphyroidea (F. Schmitz ex Holmes) R.E. Norris
      Thamnophyllis pocockiae R.E. Norris

FAMILY GYMNOPHLOEACEAE
      Schizymenia apoda (J. Agardh) J. Agardh

FAMILY PHACELOCARPACEAE
      Phacelocarpus oligacanthus Kützing
      Phacelocarpus tortuosus Endlicher & Diesing

FAMILY SOLIERIACEAE
      Callophycus densus (Sonder) Kraft
      Callophycus tridentifer Kraft
      Rhabdonia natalensis Reinbold

FAMILY ARESCHOUGIACEAE
      Erythroclonium corallinum (Suhr) Holmes

FAMILY CAULACANTHACEAE
      Catenella nipae Zanardini
      Caulacanthus ustulatus (Turner) Kützing
      Heringia mirabilis (C. Agardh) J. Agardh

FAMILY CYSTOCLONIACEAE
      Calliblepharis fimbriata (Greville) Kützing
      Hypnea arenaria Kylin
      Hypnea intricata Kylin
      Hypnea musciformis (Wulfen) J. V. Lamouroux
      Hypnea rosea Papenfuss
      Hypnea spicifera (Suhr) Harvey
      Hypnea tenuis Kylin
      Hypnea viridis Papenfuss
      Rhodophyllis reptans (Suhr) Papenfuss

FAMILY RHIZOPHYLLIDACEAE
      Portieria hornemannii (Lyngbye) P.C.Silva in P.C.Silva, Meñez & Moe
      Portieria tripinnata (Hering) De Clerck in De Clerck, Tronchin & Schils

FAMILY PHYLLOPHORACEAE
      Gymnogongrus glomeratus J. Agardh
      Gymnogongrus polycladus (Kützing) J. Agardh
      Gymnogongrus tetrasporifer Papenfuss in R.J.Anderson & Bolton

FAMILY GIGARTINACEAE
      Chondracanthus acicularis (Roth) Fredericq in Hommersand, Guiry, Fredericq & Leister
      Gigartina insignis (Endlicher & Diesing) Schmitz in Barton
      Gigartina minima Kylin
      Gigartina paxillata Papenfuss
      Gigartina pistillata (S.G. Gmelin) Stackhouse
      Gigartina polycarpa (Kutzing) Setchell & Gardner

Order Plocamiales

FAMILY PLOCAMIACEAE
      Plocamiocolax papenfussiana Martin & Pocock
      Plocamium beckeri Simons
      Plocamium corallorhiza (Turner) J.D. Hooker & Harvey
      Plocamium cornutum (Turner) Harvey
      Plocamium glomeratum J. Agardh
      Plocamium maxillosum (Poiret) J.V. Lamouroux
      Plocamium rigidum Bory de Saint-Vincent in Bélanger & Bory de Saint-Vincent
      Plocamium suhrii Kützing
      Plocamium telfairiae (W. J. Hooker & Harvey) Harvey ex Kützing

FAMILY SARCODIACEAE
      Sarcodia dentata (Suhr) R. E. Norris
      Trematocarpus flabellatus (J.Agardh) De Toni

Order Rhodymeniales

FAMILY RHODYMENIACEAE
      Botryocladia beckeriana (Holmes) Papenfuss
      Botryocladia madagascariensis G. Feldmann
      Botryocladia pienaarii RE Norris
      Ceratodictyon variabile (Greville ex J. Agardh) RE Norris
      Erythrymenia obovata Schmitz ex Mazza
      Rhodymenia capensis J. Agardh
      Rhodymenia holmesii Ardissone
      Rhodymenia natalensis Kylin

FAMILY CHAMPIACEAE
      Champia compressa Harvey
      Champia parvula (C. Agardh) Harvey
      Chylocladia capensis Harvey

FAMILY HYMENOCLADIACEAE
      Hymenocladia kallymenioides (Holmes) F. Schmitz

FAMILY LOMENTARIACEAE
      Lomentaria amplexans RE Norris
      Lomentaria corallicola Boergesen
      Lomentaria diffusa Stegenga, Bolton & Anderson

Order Ceramiales

FAMILY CALLITHAMNIACEAE
      Callithamnion collabens (Rudolphi) L.McIvor & Maggs
      Callithamnion cordatum Børgesen
      Callithamnion granulatum (Ducluzeau) C. Agardh
      Callithamnion hookeri (Dillwyn) S.F. Gray
      Callithamnion stuposum Suhr
      Callithamnion tripinnatum C. Agardh
      Callithamnion sp. 1
      Callithamnion sp. 2
      Crouania attenuata (C. Agardh) J. Agardh
      Crouania francescoi Cormaci, G Furnari et Scammacca Euptilota mollis (Wollaston) O. De Clerck
      Heteroptilon pappeanum (Kützing) Hommersand in Hommersand, D.W. Freshwater, J. López-Bautista, & S. Fredericq

FAMILY CERAMIACEAE
      Acrothamnion preissii (Sonder) E.M. Wollaston
      Amoenothamnion lycopodioides Stegenga
      Antithamnion diminuatum Wollaston
      Antithamnion hubbsii E.Y. Dawson
      Antithamnionella spirographidis (Schiffner) E.M. Wollaston
      Antithamnionella ternifolia (J.D.Hooker & Harvey) Lyle
      Antithamnionella tormentosa Stegenga
      Antithamnionella verticillata (Suhr) Lyle
      Antithamnionella sp.
      Bornetia repens Stegenga
      Callithamniella capensis  Simons
      Callithamniella tingitana (Schousboe ex Bornet) Feldmann-Mazoyer
      Carpoblepharis flaccida (J.V.Lamouroux) Kützing
      Centroceras spp.
      Ceramium aff. callipterum Mazoyer
      Ceramium arenarium Simons
      Ceramium camoui Dawson E.Y.Dawson
      Ceramium centroceratiforme Simons
      Ceramium glanduliferum Kylin
      Ceramium graecum/lenticulare complex
      Ceramium juliae A.J.K.Millar
      Ceramium obsoletum C. Agardh
      Ceramium planum Kützing
      Ceramium poeppigianum Grunow
      Ceramium tenerrimum (G. Martens) Okamura
      Ceramium sp. 1
      Ceramium sp. 2
      Ceramium sp. 3
      Compsothamnionella sciadophila Stegenga
      Episporium centroceratis Möbius
      Gayliella dawsonii (= Ceramium dawsonii A.B. Joly)
      Gayliella papenfussiana (= Ceramium papenfussianum Simons)
      Gayliella transversalis (Collins et Hervey) T.O. Cho et Fredericq
      Laurenciophila minima Stegenga
      Microcladia exserta  M.J.Wynne
      Microcladia gelidii R.H.Simons
      Perischelia glomulifera (J.Agardh) J.Agardh ex Kylin
      Pterothamnion recurvatum (Wollaston) Athanasiadis & Kraft
      Pterothamnion sp.
      Ptilothamnion codicola (E.Y.Dawson) I.A. Abbott
      Ptilothamnion goukammae Stegenga, Bolton & R.J. Anderson
      Ptilothamnion polysporum Gordon-Mills & Wollaston in Wollaston
      Scageliopsis tsitsikammae Stegenga, R.J. Anderson & J.J. Bolton
      Syringocolax macroblepharis Reinsch
      Zonariophila semiendophytica Stegenga et Kemperman

FAMILY DASYACEAE
      Dasya echinata Stegenga, Bolton & Anderson
      Dasya scoparia Harvey ex J. Agardh
      Dasya sp. 1
      Dasya sp. 2
      Dasya sp. 3
      Dipterocladia pinnatifolia (Suhr) Y.S.M. De Jong
      Heterosiphonia arenaria Kylin
      Heterosiphonia crispa (Suhr) Falkenberg
      Heterosiphonia dubia (Suhr) Falkenberg

FAMILY DELESSERIACEAE
      Acrosorium acrospermum (J. Agardh) Kylin
      Acrosorium ciliolatum (Harvey) Kylin
      Acrosorium maculatum (Sonder ex Kützing) Papenfuss
      Apoglossum ruscifolium (Turner) J. Agardh
      Apoglossum spathulatum (Sonder) Womersley and Shepley
      Bartoniella crenata Kylin
      Caloglossa leprieurii (Montagne) G. Martens
      Gonimophyllum africanum Martin and Pocock
      Holmesia capensis J Agardh
      Hypoglossum imperfectum Stegenga, Anderson and Bolton
      Martensia elegans Hering
      Neoholmesia natalensis M. J. Wynne
      Nienburgia pinnatifida (Suhr) Papenfuss
      Nienburgia serrata (Suhr) Papenfuss
      Papenfussia laciniata (Harvey) Kylin
      Papenfussia minuta Kylin
      Platysiphonia delicata (Clemente y Rubio) Cremades
      Taenioma perpusillum (J. Agardh) J. Agardh
      Valeriemaya seagriefii De Clerck, Wynne and Stegenga

FAMILY INKYULEEACEAE
      Inkyuleea beckeri (F.Schmitz ex Mazza) H.-G.Choi, Kraft & G.W.Saunders

FAMILY RHODOMELACEAE
      Acanthophora spicifera (M.Vahl) Børgesen
      Aiolocolax pulchellus M.A.Pocock
      Aphanocladia ecorticata Stegenga, R.J.Anderson & Bolton
      Bostrychia harveyi Montagne
      Bostrychia intricata (Bory de Saint-Vincent) Montagne
      Bostrychia moritziana (Sonder ex Kützing) J.Agardh
      Bostrychia radicans (Montagne) Montagne
      Bostrychia simpliciuscula Harvey ex J.Agardh
      Bostrychia tangatensis Post
      Bostrychia tenella (Lamouroux) J. Agardh
      Chondria armata (Kützing) Okamura
      Chondria capensis (Harvey) Askenasy
      Chondria dasyphylla (Woodward) C.Agardh
      Chondria sp.
      Colacopsis velutina (M.T.Martin & M.A.Pocock) R.E.Norris
      Dasyclonium incisum (J.Agardh) Kylin
      Dasyclonium palmatifidum (Grunow) Scagel
      Dictyomenia stephensonii Papenfuss
      Hawaiia sp.
      Herposiphonia clavata M.J. Wynne
      Herposiphonia didymosporangia Stegenga and Kemperman
      Herposiphonia falcata
      Herposiphonia prorepens (Harvey) F. Schmitz
      Herposiphonia secunda (C.Agardh) Ambronn
      Herposiphonia secunda f. tenella (C.Agardh) M.J.Wynne
      Janczewskia meridionalis M.T.Martin & M.A.Pocock
      Laurencia alfredensis Francis, Bolton, Mattio & R.J. Anderson
      Laurencia complanata (Suhr) Kützing
      Laurencia cf corymbosa J.Agardh
      Laurencia digitata Francis, Bolton, Mattio & R.J. Anderson
      Laurencia flexuosa (Suhr) Kützing
      Laurencia glomerata (Kützing) Kützing
      Laurencia griseaviolacea M.J. Wynne
      Laurencia multiclavata Francis, Bolton, Mattio & R.J. Anderson
      Laurencia natalensis Kylin
      Laurencia pumila (Grunow) Papenfuss
      Laurencia pumila var. dehoopiensis Francis, Bolton, Mattio & R.J. Anderson
      Lophosiphonia capensis (Kylin) R.E.Norris
      Lophosiponia reptabunda (Suhr) Kylin
      Microcolax africanus M.T.Martin & M.A.Pocock
      Onychocolax polysiphoniae M.A. Pocock
      Ophidocladus simpliciusculus (P.L.Crouan & H.M.Crouan) Falkenberg in Schmitz & Falkenberg
      Osmundaria serrata (Suhr) R.E.Norris
      Pachychaeta brachyarthra (Kützing) Trevisan
      Pachychaeta cryptoclada Falkenberg
      Placophora binderi (J.Agardh) J.Agardh
      Placophora monocarpa (Montagne) Papenfuss
      Kentrophora natalensis (J.Agardh) S.M.Wilson & Kraft in R.J.F. Henderson, S.M. Wilson & Kraft
      Neosiphonia sertularioides (Grateloup) K.W. Nam & P.J. Kang
      Polysiphonia foetidissima Cocks ex Bornet
      Polysiphonia incompta Harvey
      Polysiphonia kowiensis Stegenga, J.J. Bolton & R.J. Anderson
      Polysiphonia namibiensis Stegenga et Engledow in Stegenga, Bolton et Anderson
      Polysiphonia scopulorum Harvey
      Polysiphonia sp 1
      Polysiphonia sp 2
      Polysiphonia sp 3 (note only – see under P. incompta)
      Polysiphonia sp 4
      Polysiphonia subtilissima  Montagne (note only – see under genus description)
      Polyzonia elegans Suhr
      Pterosiphonia cloiophylla (C.Agardh) Falkenberg in Schmitz & Falkenberg
      Pterosiphonia spinifera (Kützing) Ardré
      Pterosiphonia stangerii (J.Agardh) Falkenberg
      Pterosiphonia stegengae Savoie & G.W.Saunders
      Pterosiphonia sp.
      Rhodomelopsis africana M.A.Pocock
      Streblocladia corymbifera (C.Agardh) Kylin
      Streblocladia tenuissima M.A.Pocock
      Streblocladia sp
      Symphyocladia marchantioides (Harvey) Falkenberg in Schmitz & Falkenberg
      Tayloriella tenebrosa (Harvey) Kylin

FAMILY SPYRIDIACEAE
      Spyridia cupressina Kützing
      Spyridia filamentosa (Wulfen) Harvey in Hooker
      Spyridia horridula F. Schmitz ex J. Agardh
      Spyridia hypnoides (Bory) Papenfuss
      Spyridia plumosa F. Schmitz ex J. Agardh

FAMILY WRANGELIACEAE
      Anotrichium furcellatum (J. Agardh) Baldock
      Anotrichium tenue (C. Agardh) Nägeli
      Dasyphila cryptocarpa (Holmes) F. Schmitz
      Griffithsia confervoides Suhr
      Griffithsia subbiconica Stegenga
      Griffithsia sp.
      Gymnothamnion elegans (Schousboe ex C. Agardh) J. Agardh
      Gymnothamnion elegans var. bisporum Stegenga
      Haloplegma duperreyi Montagne
      Pleonosporium callicladum R.E. Norris
      Pleonosporium filicinum (Harvey ex J. Agardh) De Toni
      Pleonosporium harveyanum (J. Agardh) De Toni
      Shepleya elixithamnia Gordon-Mills & R.E. Norris
      Spermothamnieae indet.
      Spongoclonium caribaeum (Børgesen) M.J.Wynne
      Stegengaea capensis (Stegenga) Alongi, Cormaci & G.Furnari
      Tiffaniella cymodoceae (Børgesen) E.M.Gordon
      Tiffaniella schmitziana (Barton) Bolton et Stegenga
      Vickersia baccata (J. Agardh) Karsakoff
      Wrangelia purpurifera (Harvey) J. Agardh

Sub Class Corallinophycidae

Order Corallinales

FAMILY CORALLINACEAE

Crustose corallines (non-geniculate) species: these are not covered here. See Maneveldt, Chamberlain & Keats 2008. A catalogue with keys to the non-geniculate coralline algae (Corallinales, Rhodophyta) of South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 74(4):555-566.

SUB-FAMILY CORALLINOIDEAE (articulated, geniculate taxa)
      Amphiroa anceps (Lamarck) Decaisne
      Amphiroa beauvoisii  Lamouroux
      Amphiroa bowerbankii Harvey
      Amphiroa capensis Areschoug in J. Agardh
      Amphiroa ephedraea (Lamarck) Decaisne
      Amphiroa rigida J.V. Lamouroux
      Arthrocardia carinata (Kützing) Johansen
      Arthrocardia corymbosa (Lamarck) Decaisne
      Arthrocardia duthieae Johansen
      Arthrocardia flabellata (Kutzing) Manza
      Arthrocardia palmata (J. Ellis & Solander) J.E. Areschoug in J. Agardh
      Corallina berteroi Montagne ex Kützing
      Corallina sp. 1
      Jania adhaerens Lamouroux
      Jania capillacea Harvey
      Jania cultrata (Harvey) J. H. Kim, Guiry & H.-G. Choi
      Jania prolifera (J.V.Lamouroux) J.H.Kim, Guiry & H.-G.Choi
      Jania sagittata (J.V.Lamouroux) Blainville
      Jania subulata (Ellis & Solander) Sonder
      Jania verrucosa Lamouroux

SUB-FAMILY MASTOPHOROIDEAE
      Metamastophora flabellata (Sonder) Setchell

Order Hapalidales

FAMILY HAPALIDACAE
      Choreonema thuretii (Bornet) F.Schmitz


[ Greens - Chlorophyta ]      [ Browns - Phaeophyceae ]

Citing this publication:

Anderson RJ, Stegenga H, Bolton JJ. 2016. Seaweeds of the South African South Coast.
World Wide Web electronic publication, University of Cape Town, http://southafrseaweeds.uct.ac.za; Accessed on 20 November 2018